Geekwif
“When anybody asks, 'What are you writing about now?' if I try to reply, the book-in-the-works sounds so idiotic to me that I think, 'Why am I trying to write that puerile junk?' So now I give up; if I could talk about it, I wouldn't have to write it."
- Madeleine L'Engle, A Circle of Quiet

 

Seeing Stars

Tuesday, July 19, 2005


I was outside in the heat pulling giant weeds again. Now I'm seeing stars. Yup, that's right. Every time I close my eyes something like this waits behind them.

It's vaguely star-shaped, right?

So now I've got good news and bad news. The good news is that the weeds are all gone now. Well, most of them anyway. It took a few days work but they are gone. Woo hoo!! The house is basically ready to sell. I'll mow tomorrow and clean up around the house a bit, and the appraiser is coming on Thursday, but then it's ready.

The bad news is that I've got nothing. Blogwise and brain-power-wise that is. Sorry folks, the weeding took it all out of me - in buckets of sweat. Perhaps tomorrow I will be able to sit down for a bit and finish a promising post which I started a while ago, but for now, my poor old bones - and brain - need some rest.

4 Comments:

At 7/19/2005 9:28 PM, Blogger Blond Girl wrote:

Your old bones, huh? is that your 34 year old bones or your 38 year old bones? tee hee.

Congratulations on getting it all done! Now that yours are done, I have some weed boxes, um, I mean, planter boxes that need weeding. Are you availble on Friday? HAHA

Actually, if the mantis is working, I may want to borrow it soon...

 
At 7/19/2005 9:33 PM, Blogger Geekwif wrote:

I'm gonna say the 38 year old bones. I'm just not ready to admit that my 34 year old bones are tired yet.

 
At 7/19/2005 11:33 PM, Blogger Heather wrote:

It happens. We all lose our blog-power at times:-)

 
At 7/20/2005 2:12 PM, Anonymous Anonymous wrote:

Okay, my 33 year old bones feel about 80 some days. And, supposedly they're only supposed to be 25. Hmmmm...

 

Post a Comment

I'm having trouble with word verification so all comments will now go through moderation. Don't worry. I check my email often so it won't take long before your comment shows up.

<< Home